Governors

The Governing Body of the school is comprised of those who voluntarily give up their time, skills, and expertise to assist the head teacher and staff in the running of Christ Church. This includes:

  • Foundation Governors (representing the Diocese)
  • Staff Governors
  • Parent Governors (elected by parents)
  • Co-opted Governors (skills-based appointments by the Governing Body)

In addition, Associate Members may be appointed for up to 1 year to assist with specific tasks but do not have voting rights. More details about the school governors can be downloaded below.

The Board of Governors would be very pleased to hear any suggestions or comments from parents. There is a box for this purpose in the school foyer. Alternatively, email the Chair of Governors via the school office at: admin@christchurch.wilts.sch.uk

To Access the Governor’s Section, Click Here

Governors’ Profiles

Mr Graham Adams

Role: Parent Governor & Chair of Governors

Responsibilities: Whole school accountability

Term of Office: 29th September 2021 to 28th September 2025

Relevant Business and Pecuniary Interest: None declared

Percentage of meetings attended 2021 -2022: 100%

Percentage of meetings attended 2022 – 2023: 100% 

 

Mrs Helen Rutt

Role: Interim Head Teacher (ex officio)

Responsibilities: Day to day running of the school and strategic planning, whole school accountability

Term of Office: tbc

Relevant Business and Pecuniary Interest: None declared

Percentage of meetings attended 2021-2022: 100%

Percentage of meetings attended 2022-2023: 100%

 

Mrs Helen Tucker

Role: Co-opted Governor and Joint Vice-Chair

Responsibilities: Finance, Operations & Premises

Term of Office: 6th October 2020 – 5th October 2024

Relevant Business and Pecuniary Interest: None declared

Percentage of meetings attended 2021- 2022: 100%

Percentage of meetings attended 2022 -2023: 100%

 

Mr. Henry Kilpin-Adams

Role: Parent Governor and Joint Vice-Chair

Responsibilities: Safeguarding, Wellbeing & Inclusion

Term of Office: 7th July 2020 – 6th July 2024

Relevant Business and Pecuniary Interest: None Declared

Percentage of meetings attended 2021-2022: 100%

Percentage of meetings attended 2022-2023: 100%

 

 

Mrs. Wendy Hiscock

Role: Local Authority Governor.

Responsibilities: Member of staffing and Pay Committee, School Improvement and standards, curriculum

Term of Office: 1st November 2021 – 31st October 2025

Relevant Business and Pecuniary Interest: None declared

Percentage of meetings attended 2021-2022: 100%

Percentage of meetings attended 2022 -2023: 0%

 

Mr Simon Hayhoe

Role: Co-opted Governor

Responsibilities: Staffing, SEND and disadvantaged pupils

Term of Office: 22nd July 2022 – 21st July 2026

Relevant Business and Pecuniary Interest: None Declared

Percentage of meetings attended 2022-2023: 100%

 

Revd. Ann Keating

Role: Foundation Governor (ex officio)

Responsibilities: VC Status, Safeguarding, staff welfare, complaints,  Chair well-being committee

Term of Office: 20th March 2018 – 31st July 2023

Relevant Business and Pecuniary Interest: None declared

Percentage of meetings attended 2021 -2022: 71%

Percentage of meetings attended 2022 -2023: 0%

 

Mrs. Sabine Purshouse

Role: Foundation Governor, Vice Chair

Responsibilities: Well being & Staffing

Term of Office: 1st September 2020 – 31st August 2024

Relevant Business and Pecuniary Interest: None declared

Percentage of meetings attended 2021 – 2022: 71%

Percentage of meetings attended 2022 – 2023: 0%

 

Mr Jack Baumgardt

Role: Associate Governor

Responsibilities: Health & Safety

Term of Office: 22nd July 2022 – 21st July 2026

Relevant Business and Pecuniary Interest: None declared

Percentage of meetings attended 2022 – 2023: 0%

 

Mrs Ashleigh Bush

Role: Parent Governor

Responsibilities: Education Outcomes & Curriculum

Term of Office: 22nd July 2022 – 21st July 2026

Relevant Business and Pecuniary Interest: None declared

Percentage of meetings attended 2022 – 2023: 100%

 

Mrs Margaret Thompson

Role: Co-Opted Governor

Responsibilities: Safeguarding, Wellbeing & Inclusion (Safeguarding Governor)

Term of Office: 14th June 2022 – 13th June 2026

Relevant Business and Pecuniary Interest: None declared

Percentage of meetings attended 2021 – 2022: 28%

Percentage of meetings attended 2022 – 2023: 0%

 

Staff Governor

Shared role:

Mr Chris Westwood and Mrs Sue Giles

Responsibilities: Staff and Pupil link, School Improvement and Well being

Term of office: 26th May 2022 – 25th May 2026

Relevant Business and Pecuniary Interest: None declared

Percentage of meetings attended 2022 – 2023: 28% Mrs Sue Giles

Percentage of meetings attended 2022 – 2023: 28% Mr Chris Westwood

Percentage of meetings attended 2023 – 2024: 100% Mrs Sue Giles

Percentage of meetings attended 2023 – 2024: 100% Mr Chris Westwood

 

Clerk to Governors

Role: Mrs. Sarah Jones