Staff

“The school is well led and managed because the headteacher has established a clear vision and a strong sense of purpose. Morale is high and staff strive to improve the quality of education provided in classrooms. As a result, pupils’ behaviour is outstanding.”

(OFSTED  2014)


We pursue excellence through an enthusiastic and committed staff. However, our objective isn’t just for children to aspire to great things today: we’re passionate about helping them become effective, lifelong learners.

Management

 Executive Headteacher: Mr Neil Baker

  • Designated Safeguarding Lead
  • Overall Strategic development

Interim Head of School: 

Mrs Claire Hann-Perkins

  • Day to day running of the school
  • Curriculum & Assessment
  • Teaching & Learning
  • Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead
  • PE Subject Leader

Interim Deputy Head: 

Mrs Helen Rutt

  • LSA Appraisals
  • Coaching
  • Rotas & Timetables
  • Phase leader for year 3 and 4
  • Science Subject leader

Administration

Senior Admin: Mrs Sarah Jones

  • Day-to-Day Matters

Admin Assistant: Mrs Joelle Basconnet-Ward

  • Clubs
  • Visits
  • Senior MDSA
  • MDSA Rotas

Operations Manager: Mrs Janine Smith

  • Contracts
  • Finance
  • Personnel

Finance Assistant: Mrs Jo Anderson

  • Finance Orders

Receptionist and Communications Assistant: Mrs Rachel Martin

  • Internal Communications
  • Website Content Management
  • Front-Desk Reception (Part-Time)

 

Foundation Stage

Foundation Class Teacher (Otters)

Mrs Lisa Morling

  • History Subject Leader

Foundation Class Teacher (Hedgehogs)

Mrs Sarah Robinson

  • Foundation Stage Phase Leader

Learning Support Assistant

Mr Duncan Wyllie

  • MDSA

Learning Support Assistant

Mrs Mandy Morris

  • MDSA

Year 1

Year 1 Class Teacher (Badgers)

Mrs Sarah Perry

  • Transition

Year 1 Class Teacher (Badgers)

Miss Sarah Brown

  • Geography Subject Leader

Year 1 Class Teacher (Owls)

Mrs Gwen Abbott

  • Computing Subject Leader

Learning Support Assistant

Mrs Kath Button

  • MDSA

Learning Support Assistant

Mrs Alexi Hayward

Learning Support Assistant

Mrs Rachel Jones

  • MDSA

 

 

Year 2

Year 2 Class Teacher (Rabbits)

Miss Paige Bowyer

Year 2 Class Teacher (Woodpeckers)

Mrs Stacey Farrell

  • Phonics
  • Phase Leader for Year 1 and 2

Year 2 Class Teacher (Woodpeckers)

Mrs Helen Rutt

 

Learning Support Assistant

Mrs Sara Owen

  • MDSA

Learning Support Assistant

Mrs Sally Mather

  • MDSA

 

 

 

Year 3

Year 3 Class Teacher (3SGCS)

Mrs Sue Giles

  • DT Subject Leader

Year 3 Class Teacher (3SGCS)

Mrs Claire Steggall

  • Art Subject Leader

Year 3 Class Teacher (3LHLM)

Mrs Leigh Matthews

  • PSHEE Subject Leader

Year 3 Class Teacher (3LHLM)

Mrs Lucy Humble

  • RE Subject Leader

 

Learning Support Assistant

Mrs Dawn Spiller

  • MDSA

Learning Support Assistant

Mrs Lauren Kielb

  • MDSA

Learning Support Assistant

Mrs Kim Single-Bloom

  • MDSA

Learning Support Assistant

Mrs Sonia Fox

  • MDSA
  • Huff and Puff
  • Year 6 come dine with me

Learning Support Assistant

Mrs Nicky Marsh

  • MDSA

 

Year 4

Year 4 Class Teacher (4CW)

Mr Chris Westwood

 

Year 4 Class Teacher (4DH)

Mr David Hardwick

  • English (Writing) Subject Leader

Learning Support Assistant

Mrs Karen Stanley

 

Learning Support Assistant

Mrs Alison Lapes

  • MDSA

 

Year 5

Year 5 Class Teacher (5JD)

Mr Jonathon Douglass

  • English (Reading) Subject Leader

Year 5 Class Teacher (5TP)

Mr Tom Plank

  • Computing Subject Leader

Learning Support Assistant

Mrs Karen Ladd

 

 

Year 6

Year 6 Class Teacher (6AH)

Miss Alice Howick

  • Maths Subject Leader

Year 6 Class Teacher (6AD)

Mrs Alice Davies

  • Phase Leader for year 5 and 6
  • ELLI Subject Leader

Learning Support Assistant

Mrs Rachel Wallis

Learning Support Assistant

Mrs Julie Creed

 

Inclusion

Inclusion Manager

Mrs Nicola Waylen

  • SENCO

Child & Family Support Worker

  • Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead
  • Welfare

Emotional Literacy Support

Mrs Sonia P

  • ELSA

SALT Learning Support

Mrs Sally Robertson

  • Speech and Language Therapy

SPLD Learning Support

Mrs Kathy Birleson

  • SPLD

SPLD Learning Support

Mrs Hilary Mobbs

  • SPLD

 

PPA

French Teacher (Y1-6)

Mrs Monica Baker

  • Modern Foreign Languages

Music Teacher (Y1-6)

Mrs Nicola Screen

  • Music

PE Teacher (Y1-6)

Mr Shane Kiely

  • Sports Team Coordinator

Teacher (Y2-5)

Mrs Kate Brown

Support Staff

Site Security/Maintenance

Mr Kelvin Purnell

Cleaner-in-Charge

Mrs Sonia P

 

Cleaner & General Assistant

Mrs Julie Purnell

  • MDSA

MDSA

Mrs Janet Wilcox